Privacy Policy

Your privacy and Automobile Solutions Americas Inc.

Automobile Solutions Americas Inc. (ASA) is committed to maintaining the security of your personal information.  We respect your right to privacy and will ensure that your personal information is handled responsibly.  ASA follows the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information set forth by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) which is a voluntary Standard on protection of personal information.  This Standard is the basis for the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This privacy statement lays out how ASA protects personal information of visitors to our site as well as those who may register information for various feature on our site.

 

Personal information

ASA defines the term “personal information” as most types of information that can be linked to an identifiable individual. Examples of such information include your name, home address and telephone number, e-mail address and any financial information we hold about you.

 

The Ten privacy principles

ASA may from time to time collect, use, and retain personal information to provide services to our website visitors.  We will request only the information required for the purpose of the reason it was requested, be it to reply to an inquiry, to follow up on a complaint or for contests that may be held from time to time.

The Ten Principles as laid out in the CSA’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information are listed below with ASA’s commitment to honouring the following ten principles:

 

1. Accountability
ASA has assigned certain employees the responsibility of addressing your privacy concerns and ensuring ASA’s compliance with the ten privacy principles. Should you have any questions or concerns about how your information is handled, or about our privacy policy in general, feel free to contact us at info@asaveedol.com

 

2. Identifying purposes
ASA will clearly explain to you the reasons for collecting your personal information at the time of collection. You will be informed if we intend to use or disclose your information in ways other than those described to you at the time of collection, other than as required by law.

 

3. Consent
By providing your information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the context of your relationship with ASA and this web site, including, without limitation, the use of your email address to:

  • Provide you with information about products, services and from time to time, special offers and contests that we believe respond to your interests and needs;
  • Reply to your inquires and answer your questions and address your concerns;
  • Investigateany suspected unlawful use of our site, or violation of ASA’sTerms and Conditions of use for the website.
  • Contact you in the unlikely event of a security breach of our data or legal proceeding, or contact you if we believe doing so is in your best interests.
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements.

In the event that you would like to withdraw your consent to use or disclose your personal information, you will need to provide us with reasonable notice.  Since collection of your personal information on our site is voluntary, you are not obligated to provide us with any personal information at any time.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time and may result in the loss of certain privileges such as participation in contests. You will not be able to withdraw consent if your information must be used or disclosed in accordance with the law or the provisions of a contract, or in the context of an investigation or a data security breach.

 

4. Limiting collection
ASA will only collect your data when it is relevant to your website visit or relationship to ASA.  You will be asked for your personal data at the time of collection and supplying the information is voluntary.

 

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
ASA limits the types of information we collect from you and we carefully manage how we handle your personal information.  Information collected is used for the purpose of which it was collected and nothing more.  For example, if you supplied us with your e-mail address through an inquiry to our site, you would have to register again to qualify for any contest that may be offered. The only exemption to this would be if an investigation is being conducted or as required by law.

Should a Third Party Service be required by ASA to handle your personal information, we will ensure that they adhere to the terms of our privacy policy while following reasonable business practices to maintain the security of your personal information.  These third party services will only be supplied with the information that is necessary to perform their service.  ASA may transfer your information to a foreign jurisdiction to be processed or stored.  It is possible that when information is stored in a foreign jurisdiction that it may be requested and provided to Law enforcement or national security authorities in order to comply with foreign laws.

ASA will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to complete the purpose for which it was collected.  Any printed copies will be destroyed by shredding and digital copies deleted.  Please be aware that residual information may be kept on a backup media of some type for a while after the primary storage location has been deleted.

 

6. Accuracy
ASA will take steps to ensure that our records of your personal information are accurate and up-to-date.  It is your responsibility to inform ASA of any changes to your personal information that may be relevant to the reason for collection of said information.  ASA will take steps to preserve the integrity of the information that are reasonable and in accordance with reasonable commercial standards.

 

7. Safeguards
ASA take appropriate precautions and safeguards to protect the privacy of your personal information.  These precautions and safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, use or copying of your information.  ASA will only allow staff whose job it is to access this information access that is necessary to provide the appropriate response to the condition under which you provided your information to us.

 

8. Openness
ASA will always maintain the latest and most updated information about our privacy policies and terms and condition on our site and is the main location that you can visit to see our most current policies.

 

9. Individual access
If at any time, you would like to know what personal information records ASA has about you, please contact us with your request.  It is your right to know the kind of personal information that ASA maintains, how it is used and whom it was shared with.  You can ask to verify information or, and update, correct or make changes to ensure accuracy.  If you identify the record we have on file for you as incorrect, we will make the correction if necessary or delete the file at your direction.

Any request to review personal records will require that you provide sufficient identification as the person on record.  ASA will take every step to ensure that your information is shared with you and you only.

Any requests for personal information will answered within a reasonable, timely manner.

ASA may refuse your request to access personal information if supplying that information will reveal personal information about another person or interfere with a legal investigation.  ASA will always inform you about the reason for the refusal.

 

10. Addressing comments and concerns
If you have any comments or concerns about our privacy policy be them positive or negative, ASA urges you to submit your comments or concerns to info@asaveedol.com We welcome your comments and suggestions regarding this privacy policy and will respond to any questions that you might have about it.